Privacy Policy

HANDLING OF PRIVATE INFORMATION

OUR COMMITMENT

RideBoom is subject to and complies with the Australian Federal Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time).

  • This document explains how RideBoom processes information about you which is personally identifiable ("Your Information") when you use the RideBoom application or website ("RideBoom"), whether you are a Driver, Rider (Service User) or simply a visitor. 
  • This privacy policy sets out the RideBoom policy in respect of personal information which RideBoom may collect about you. Personal information is any information by which your identity can be reasonably determined.
  • RideBoom recognizes that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. By providing your personal information you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • You are encouraged to check this privacy policy periodically, as we may from time to time make alterations, which will come into effect from the time of posting of an amended Privacy Policy on the Website.
  • If you have any queries about how we use Your Information or have a complaint, please contact us at contact@rideboom.com.

DEFINITIONS

  • means a person who has signed up and is registered with the RideBoom for the use of the Service.
  • means the person who is registered with the RideBoom as Driver for the purpose of providing transportation services to the Service Users using the RideBoom App.
  • means a vehicle that is owned licensed for use by a Driver to provide the ride to the Service User.
  • means a Vehicle (as defined above) that has a regulated fare meter installed.
  • means a Vehicle (as defined above) that does not have a regulated fare meter installed.
  • means the use of the Application to secure collection, travel and set down at a given destination nominated by the Service User to a Driver and vehicle dispatched by the Application.
  • is the software, delivery platform, and network, owned and operated by RideBoom for the dispatch of the ground transportation services to the Service User
  • is RIDEBOOM TECHNOLOGIES PTY LTD.

CHILDREN BELOW 18 YEARS OF AGE

  • A RideBoom Service User and Driver conditions specifies that children below the age of 18 years are strictly not eligible for applying for service registration nor can they be lawfully registered as a Driver. The registration is not directed towards children under 18, they are not allowed to register with us, or provide personal data. Persons of all age are eligible to use the services provided by our drivers.
  • We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If we discover that we have collected personal information from a child under 18, we will delete that information immediately.

Information We Collect About You

  • We collect your personal information when you (Driver, Service User or visitors) provide it to become a member of RideBoom to avail our services.
  • You may also choose to provide us with additional information to enable us to improve and expand our service to you such as special requirements for rides.
  • This additional information is only collected and/or used as necessary in order to provide you with specific additional ride arrangements.
  • RideBoom and its Affiliates may collect personal data from Driver (Third Party Transport Provider) during the course of Driver’s sign-up for, and use of, the RideBoom Services, including location data, which information may be stored, processed, and accessed by RideBoom and its affiliates for business purposes, including for marketing, lead generation, service development and improvement, analytics, industry and market research, and such other purposes consistent with RideBoom and its affiliates’ legitimate business needs. The Driver expressly consents to such collection and use of personal data.
    We collect your personal information when you provide such information to become a Driver member or a partner member of RideBoom during completion of your registration.

WE MAY COLLECT AND PROCESS THE FOLLOWING DATA ABOUT YOU

SERVICE USERS & Drivers

  • Registration and payment details
  • Ratings information (where other RideBoom Drivers and Service Users are able to rate each other, only to the extent of behavior and temperament as a law abiding and fare paying passenger and driver);
  • Where you choose to use RideBoom social networking features or pages (including our Face book pages and Twitter accounts), such information that you post or about yourself;
  • Location data, including your journey start and end points and route taken normal location of operation, number of jobs and the like.

VISITORS

  • Cookies information;
  • Other data that you choose to provide to us

FOR ALL

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • Details about the device you use to access RideBoom, which may include your IP address or other unique device identifiers
  • Cookies information;
  • Any other information provided by you pursuant to your use of RideBoom

Cookies

  • When you visit our website, details are recorded about your visit, such as time and date, your server address, pages accessed, time spent and type of browser. This information is used in an anonymous form for statistical purposes and as such cannot identify you individually.
  • We use Cookies to identify your browser so that next time you visit our website we remember your log in details. A cookie is a small file which remains on your computer and contains information enabling our website to recognize your browser. If you do not wish to use cookies, you can adjust the settings on your browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are being used.
  • We collect your email address when you request to be added to our mailing list to receive updated information about additional services, promotions etc. You can unsubscribe at any time. In order to enter you into our mailing list, we do not require you to provide any information to us apart from an email address.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • RideBoom does not store any Service User, Driver or visitor credit card details on its servers.RideBoom ensure your credit card information (if required for registration purposes) provided during registration is on-passed to a third party accredited payment processing company. This company ensures all transactional details of the credit card are transmitted over secure lines using encrypted software. They use a mechanism widely used by the e-commerce communities to transfer sensitive data over the Internet called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL is a protocol that provides communications privacy, authentication and message integrity and prevents eavesdropping, tampering or message forgery by encrypting data.
  • RideBoom takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure. This includes the use of access control via unique user passwords.
  • RideBoom will not be responsible for any access or change made to your personal information occurring as a result of you disclosing your password to a third party, or through any unauthorized access.
  • You can also help us keep your personal information secure by ensuring that any password you use on our web site is kept strictly confidential, and by logging off when you have finished using a shared computer.

WE USE YOUR INFORMATION IN THE FOLLOWING WAYS

  • Your personal information will only be used or disclosed as is necessary to provide you with the services available through the website offered by us or the organizations identified there, for administrative purposes (including fraud and security checks) and to assist us to improve our website, mobile platform and services, and to provide you with information and offers relevant to our dealings with you. You may opt-out of receipt of any such offers at any time by submitting a request through our feedback form, or through the methods described in any e-mails we may send you;
  • To provide the RideBoom services to you including processing any bookings and payments;
  • Your contact details may be used to notify you about changes to RideBoom or respond to any communication or request from you;
  • Unless you have told us that you do not want to receive marketing communications, to provide you with marketing communications about our products and services and those of third parties which we think may be of interest to you. This may also include marketing communications on social media platforms (including Face book) used by you. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing communications by emailing us;
  • To monitor the use of RideBoom;
  • To investigate any complaints or potential breaches of the service;
  • For debt tracing, debt recovery, credit management and crime, fraud and money laundering detection and prevention;
  • Where you are a Driver, to provide you and other Drivers with relevant reports including aggregate information based on other Drivers' operation and financial performance (although please note that this information will always be aggregate, anonymous, statistical information and will never identify you to any other Drivers individually).
  • You accept that not all recipients of your information may have privacy policies or be subject to privacy laws equivalent to RideBoom’s and consent to the disclosure of your personal information for that purpose.
  • Where you send us email, use our feedback form, or enter into interactive chat with us in relation to your matters as a Driver, Service User or visitor, we may record this information to improve our service and assist you with any requests. This information will not be disclosed to any third party, except as required to provide you with the services you request.
  • RideBoom will not, without your prior consent, disclose personal information for any purpose other than those purposes described in this Privacy Policy to which you have already consented.
  • We may disclose your personal information where required or authorized by law to do so.

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATIONS

  • Your personal information will only be used or disclosed as is necessary to provide you with the goods and services available through the website or mobile platform offered by us or the organizations identified there, for administrative purposes (including fraud and security checks) and to assist us to improve our website and services, and to provide you with information and offers relevant to our services.
  • You may opt-out of receipt of any such offers at any time by submitting a request through our feedback form, or through the methods described in any e-mails we may send you.
  • Your personal information is securely accessed by staff in our Customer Service Centers.
  • We will disclose personal information as required to the providers of the services you have obtained.
  • ou accept that not all recipients of your information may have privacy policies or be subject to privacy laws equivalent to RideBoom’s and consent to the disclosure of your personal information for that purpose.
  • Where you send us email, use our feedback form, or enter into interactive chat with us, we may record this information to improve our service and assist you with any requests. This information will not be disclosed to any third party, except as required to provide you with the products and services you request.
  • Wherever it is lawful and practicable, RideBoom will endeavor to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, failure to provide full and complete information we request may mean that we are unable to provide our services to you.
  • RideBoom will not, without your prior consent, disclose personal information for any purpose other than those purposes described in this Privacy Policy to which you have already consented.
  • We may disclose your personal information where required or authorized by law to do so.

INFORMATION WHICH WE MAY SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES

  • Subject to all applicable laws, RideBoom may provide to a third party any information (including personal data and any RideBoom data) about you, hereunder if:
    1. There is a complaint, dispute or conflict, including an accident, between Driver, on the one hand, and a Service User, on the other hand;
    2. It is necessary to enforce the Terms and Conditions of the Agreement;
    3. It is required, in RideBoom or any affiliate’s sole discretion, by applicable law (e.g., RideBoom receives a subpoena or warrant for information); or
    4. It is necessary due to any reasonable circumstances prevailing requiring such disclosure of information.
  • We never disclose information to anyone (except pursuant to a court order or otherwise where required by law). 
  • We only disclose your information in under mentioned situations:
    1. To any suppliers and subcontractors (including payment providers) in order to fulfill the service;
    2. If we (or a part of our business) are acquired by a third party, Your Information may be one of the transferred assets;
    3. To credit reference agencies and/or fraud detection and prevention agencies;
    4. To any relevant public authority or law enforcement agency, including for example where we suspect you have committed a criminal offence or we suspect fraud where required by law, regulation or legal proceedings;
    5. In order to enforce or apply the Service Users Terms and Conditions or any other agreement to which you and we are a party, as applicable;
    6. Unless you have told us that you do not want to receive marketing communications, to third parties engaged by us to provide you with marketing communications about our services. This may also include social media platforms (including Face book) where we provide limited information about our users (e.g. their email address) to the social media platform so they can provide to us an anonymous demographic profile of our users with profiles on that platform to inform our targeted marketing activities on that platform; and
    7. To third parties from whom you have chosen to receive marketing information.
  • You should take care when using any RideBoom social networking features since the information you choose to make available can be seen by other users in the selected group. We do not monitor the use of such features in the normal course of business although we reserve the right to do so at our discretion.
  • We will ensure any data export is undertaken in accordance with relevant data protection laws and take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Trans-Border Data Flows And Third Party Websites

  • Where it is required to provide service that you have requested, we will disclose your personal information to third parties which may be interstate or overseas. You accept that these third parties may not have in place equivalent privacy policies or be subject to equivalent privacy laws as RideBoom.
  • This website and third party websites contains a number of links to other websites, including the websites of our commercial partners. If you use those links to access those websites, be sure to check their Privacy Policy as we are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites.

Accessing, Changing And Deleting Your Personal Information

  • Your personal information that RideBoom holds is accessible by RideBoom and you with your password or to any other person to whom you disclose your password. You may make changes to your personal information, if you wish, at any time. RideBoom relies on the information you provide us and may collect personal information about you from other sources if required to serve you.
  • RideBoom will retain your information in order to allow you to use our services via our mobile platform and Website, until you request that we delete it from our database. In order to request that your personal information be removed from our database, please send your request to us via email. If this occurs, we will no longer be able to provide you with the services or customer support.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

  • All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect Your Information, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the Service; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received Your Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTIONS

  • You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of such information, please contact us.
  • You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by contacting us. We hope you will be happy with the way we handle your information but if not you have the right to complain and we will take measures to correct matters.

Complaints Resolution

  • RideBoom is committed to providing customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of customer complaints.
  • If at any time you have any concerns or complaints in relation to privacy or the operation of the Website, please contact us through our feedback form so that we may resolve them.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION

  • The Service User, Driver and Company agree that any dispute, claim or controversy arising out of or relating to this policy will be settled by binding arbitration, except that each party retains the right to bring an individual action in small claims court and the right to seek injunctive or other equitable relief in a court of competent jurisdiction to prevent the actual or threatened infringement, misappropriation or violation of a party’s copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, patents or other intellectual property rights.
  • The Service User and Driver and visitors acknowledge and agree that they and the Company are each waiving the right to a trial by jury. The disputes need to be solved through arbitration.
  • You expressly waive the rights to join with other parties in bringing any “class action” whatsoever against RideBoom. This clause may be used by RideBoom to fully defend and disallow such “class action”. In the event such class action is pursued RideBoom shall be entitled to a payment of a defense bond of US$ 50Million to be paid to us upfront before RideBoom take steps to deal with such matters required for the defense.
  • Any legal case or dispute shall be settled under the laws of Australia.
  • A party who desires to initiate arbitration must provide the other party with a written notice for Arbitration.
  • Unless the Service User and Company otherwise agree, the arbitration will be conducted in the county where the Company resides.
  • ACICA (Australian Centre for International Commercial Arbitration), located in Melbourne, Australia.
  • ACICA procedure is to be followed.
  • Each party will pay their own legal fees.

These Privacy Policies were last updated on: 28/08/2016